When will a door in a safety fence need a monitoring switch?


To answer this question you need to consider two questions, based on EN ISO 14120 section 6.4.4:

  • Why would people go in?
    If the reason for access is a standard operating procedure or remedy of frequent errors, then the door must be monitored.
    If the reason for access is maintenance, repair, or less frequent errors, then a monitoring switch will not be needed.
    However, if there is no switch, it must not be possible to open the door without using a tool or key.

  • How often will people go in?
    Even if access is only needed for maintenance, repair, or less frequent errors, but more than once a week, the door will need a monitoring switch.

Watch our infographic “Machine safety – When and why to use movable guards” to get more info about this subject!


 

 

Gerelateerde artikelen

Meer hulpbronnen zoeken en Safety

29 jun 2021 • Safety

Why is a safety distance between the inside of a fence and a hazard required?

A safety fence will prevent persons from entering the hazard zone. However, somebody could stick...

14 jun 2021 • Safety

Sharing is caring!

We have collected all our knowledge about keeping yourself, your staff, production, warehouse and...

10 mei 2021 • Safety

Under which conditions may mesh panels be removed from safety fences?

This question is frequently asked by both machinery manufacturers and companies operating machine...

19 apr 2021 • Safety

Standards for fall protection and guard railing systems, which ensure that regulations and requirements are met

The system has been fully tested to the standards applicable in the relevant markets. This will g...